Visa Travel

Visitors to Iran must obtain a visa from one of the Iranian diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries or countries eligible for visa on arrival. All visitors must hold a passport valid for at least 6 months.

Tourists and business persons can apply for electronic Visa from Iranian embassies. An invitation letter from a registered company or organization can help you with the process.

Citizens of below countries do not need visa for entering Iran:

Azerbaijan (30 days) - Bolivia (30 days) - Georgia (45 days) - Malaysia (15 days) - Sri Lanka (1 month) - Syria (90 days) - Turkey (3 months) - Venezuela (15 days)

Kish Island free zone:
All tourists may stay in Kish Island for 14 days or less without obtaining any visa.

Holders of normal passports traveling as tourist can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 30 days (extendable for another 15 days)
Facility is not applicable to nationals of:

Afghanistan - Bangladesh - Canada - Colombia - India - Iraq - Jordan - Pakistan - Somalia - United Kingdom - United States

These nationalities are required to apply for an Iranian visa at an Iranian embassy/consulate prior to their arrival in Iran.

For further information and possible assistance please contact our Event management team: events @ polymers.ir